Movies

23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards Winners

Here is the complete list of film and tv winners of the 23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards (for the nominees, click here).

FILM NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE

 

The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR

 

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

 

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

 

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

 

BEST EDITING

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver & Lee Smith – Dunkirk (TIE)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Darkest Hour

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coco

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

 

Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Get Out

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

In the Fade

 

BEST SONG

 

Remember Me – Coco

 

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

 


TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Drama Series

 

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

 

David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

 

Best Comedy Series

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

 

Best Limited Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)

 

Best Movie Made for TV

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

 

Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)

 

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

 

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

 

Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

 

Best Talk Show

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

 

Best Animated Series

 

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E)

 

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Shark Tank (ABC)

 

Best Reality Competition Series

 

The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host

 

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race  (VH1)

Advertisements
0 Shares

Categories: Movies, News

Tagged as: ,