Movies

90th Academy Awards Predictions

Here are our predictions for this Sunday’s 90th Academy Awards.

Predictions by Critics Without Credentials, Dylan S. Phillips, Corbin Stewart, and Keith Noakes.

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name” 19/1
“Darkest Hour” 200/1
“Dunkirk” 4/1
“Get Out” 25/1
“Lady Bird” 9/1
“Phantom Thread” 300/1
“The Post” 50/1
“The Shape of Water” 3/1
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 2/1

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan), Lady Bird (Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Get Out (Corbin)


Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name” 4/1
Daniel Day-Lewis “Phantom Thread” 19/1
Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out” 100/1
Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour” 3/7
Denzel Washington “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” 25/1

Should Win: Gary Oldman (CWC, Dylan), Timothée Chalamet (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Gary Oldman (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water” 19/1
Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 1/3
Margot Robbie “I, Tonya” 100/1
Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird” 17/3
Meryl Streep “The Post” 25/1

Should Win: Margot Robbie (CWC, Dylan), Sally Hawkins (Corbin), Frances McDormand (Keith)
Will Win: Frances McDormand (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project” 2/1
Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 100/1
Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water” 19/1
Christopher Plummer “All the Money in the World” 4/1
Sam Rockwell “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 3/2

Should Win: Richard Jenkins (CWC, Keith), Sam Rockwell (Dylan), Willem Dafoe (Corbin)
Will Win: Sam Rockwell (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige “Mudbound” 19/1
Allison Janney “I, Tonya” 1/1
Lesley Manville “Phantom Thread” 100/1
Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird” 2/1
Octavia Spencer “The Shape of Water” 9/1

Should Win: Allison Janney (CWC, Dylan), Laurie Metcalf (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Allison Janney (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Director:

“Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan 3/1
“Get Out” Jordan Peele 23/2
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig 9/1
“Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson 49/1
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro 9/11

Should Win: Guillermo del Toro (CWC, Dylan), Christopher Nolan (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Guillermo del Toro (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito 150/1
“The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo 25/1
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson 1/9
“Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha 200/1
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman 19/1

Should Win: The Breadwinner (CWC), Coco (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Coco (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant 3/2
“Garden Party” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon 19/1
“Lou” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray 3/1
“Negative Space” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata 17/3
“Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer 19/1

Should Win: Garden Party (CWC, Corbin)
Will Win: Revolting Rhymes (CWC), Dear Basketball (Corbin)


Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory 1/1
“The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber 97/3
“Logan” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green 49/1
“Molly’s Game” Aaron Sorkin 4/1
“Mudbound” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees 17/3

Should Win: Call Me by Your Name (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Call Me by Your Name (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani 49/1
“Get Out” Jordan Peele 9/1
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig 3/2
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor 97/3
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh 11/9

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC), Get Out (Dylan, Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: Get Out (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins 3/2
“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel 9/1
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema 7/3
“Mudbound” Rachel Morrison 9/1
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen 9/1

Should Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman 100/1
“Faces Places” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda 7/13
“Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan 9/1
“Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen 4/1
“Strong Island” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes 25/1

Should Win: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (CWC), Faces Places (Corbin)
Will Win: Icarus (CWC), Faces Places (Corbin)


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright 7/3
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel 17/3
“Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon 11/9
“Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon 19/1
“Traffic Stop” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner 19/1

Should Win: Heroin(e) (CWC), Knife Skills (Corbin)
Will Win: Edith+Eddie (CWC), Heroin(e) (Corbin)


Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk 3/2
“The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson 22/3
“My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr. 23/2
“The Silent Child” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton 7/3
“Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen 9/1

Should Win: Watu Wote/All of Us (CWC), DeKalb Elementary (Corbin)
Will Win: DeKalb Elementary (CWC, Corbin)


Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) 3/1
“The Insult” (Lebanon) 9/1
“Loveless” (Russia) 3/1
“On Body and Soul (Hungary) 9/1
“The Square” (Sweden) 3/2

Should Win: On Body and Soul (CWC), A Fantastic Woman (Keith)
Will Win: A Fantastic Woman (CWC, Keith)


Film Editing:

“Baby Driver” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss 19/1
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith 11/9
“I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel 19/1
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky 7/3
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory 17/3

Should Win: Baby Driver (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Dunkirk (Corbin)
Will Win: Dunkirk (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Should Win: Baby Driver (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Keith), Blade Runner 2049 (Corbin)
Will Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin 22/3
“Blade Runner 2049” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill 7/3
“Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo 3/2
“The Shape of Water” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern 9/1
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick 23/2

Should Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin), Baby Driver (Keith)
Will Win: Baby Driver (CWC, Keith), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin)


Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer 19/1
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola 7/3
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 19/1
“Dunkirk” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis 17/3
“The Shape of Water” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau 11/9

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Original Score:

“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer 13/7
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood 17/3
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat 7/3
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams 23/2
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell 49/1

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Phantom Thread (Corbin)
Will Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), The Shape of Water (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige 19/1
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens 17/3
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez 3/2
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common 19/1
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul 3/1

Should Win: “This Is Me” (CWC, Dylan), “Mystery of Love” (Corbin), “Remember Me” (Keith)
Will Win: “This Is Me” (CWC, Keith), “Remember Me” (Dylan, Corbin)


Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Should Win: Darkest Hour (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Darkest Hour (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran 17/3
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran 22/3
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges 9/11
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira 9/1
“Victoria and Abdul” Consolata Boyle 23/2

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC), Beauty and the Beast (Dylan), Phantom Thread (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Beauty and the Beast (CWC), Phantom Thread (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)


Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer 1/1
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick 97/3
“Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus 97/3
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon 97/3
“War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist 3/2

Should Win: War for the Planet of the Apes (CWC), Blade Runner 2049 (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Keith), War for the Planet of the Apes (Dylan, Corbin)


The 90th Academy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday March 4, 2018, at 8:00 PM and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Odds via sportsbettingdime.com (1) (2) .

 

Advertisements

Categories: Movies, News

Tagged as: , , ,