Movies

76th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winners and Prediction Results

You’ve seen our predictions and watched the awards, now see how well we did!

Movies

*predictions by Daniel Azbel, Kielan Ellis, Dylan S. Phillips, Critics Without Credentials, Keith Noakes, and Ben Scanga*

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Should win: BlacKkKlansman (DA, DP), A Star is Born (KN, CWC), If Beale Street Could Talk (KE, BS)

Will win: A Star Is Born (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Crazy Rich Asians
“The Favourite”
Green Book
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Should win: Green Book (DA, KN, KE, BS), Crazy Rich Asians (DP), Vice (CWC)

Will win: The Favourite (DA, CWC), Vice (DP, KN, KE), Green Book (BS)

Winner: Green Book


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Should win:  Dafoe (DA, KE), Cooper (DP, CWC, KN), Washington (BS)

Will win: Malek (DA), Cooper (DP, CWC, KN, KE, BS)

Winner: Malek


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Should win: Kidman (DA), Gaga (DP, KE, BS), McCarthy (KN), McCarthy/Kidman (CWC)

Will win: Gaga (DA, DP, KN, KE, BS), McCarthy (CWC)

Winner: Close


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Should win: Redford (DA, KN, KE, BS), Bale (DP, CWC)

Will win: Redford (DA, BS), Bale (DP, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Bale


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Should win: Fisher (DA, KE), Wu (DP), Blunt (KN), Theron (CWC, BS)

Will win: Blunt (DA, DP, KN), Theron (CWC), Colman (KE), Fisher (BS)

Winner: Colman


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Should win: Grant (DA, CWC), Ali (DP, KN, KE), Chalamet (BS)

Will win: Grant (DA, KN, CWC), Ali (DP, BS), Chalamet (KE)

Winner: Ali


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Should win: Adams (DA), King (DP, KN, BS), Stone/Weisz (CWC), Stone (KE)

Will win: King (DA, DP, KN), Adams (CWC), Stone (KE), Foy (BS)

Winner: King


Best Director – Motion Picture:

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Should win: Lee (DA), Cuaron (DP, KN, KE), McKay (CWC), Cooper (BS)

Will win: Lee (DA), Cuaron (DP, KN, CWC, KE), Cooper (BS)

Winner: Cuaron


Best Original Screenplay:

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Should win: Vice (DA, KN), If Beale Street Could Talk (DP, CWC, BS), Green Book (KE)

Will win: If Beale Street Could Talk (DA, DP, KE), Vice (KN), Roma (CWC), Vice (BS)

Winner: Green Book


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language:

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
Roma
“Shoplifters”

Should win: Girl (DA), Roma (DP, KN, CWC, KE), Shoplifters (BS)

Will win: Roma (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)

Winner: Roma


Best Motion Picture – Animated:

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
“Mirai”
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Should win: Spider-Verse (DA, DP, CWC, BS), Ralph Breaks the Internet (KN), Isle of Dogs (KE)

Will win: Spder-Verse (DA, KN), Isle of Dogs (DP), Incredibles 2 (CWC, KE), Ralph Breaks the Internet (BS)

Winner: Spider-Verse


Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Should win: “Shallow” (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE), “All the Stars” (BS)

Will win: “Shallow” (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)

Winner: “Shallow”


Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Should win: Isle of Dogs (DA, BS), First Man (DP, KE), A Quiet Place (KN), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC)

Will win: Mary Poppins Returns (DA, CWC), First Man (DP, KN, KE), Isle of Dogs (BS)

Winner: First Man


Television

*predictions by Ariba Bhuvad, Dylan S. Phillips, and Critics Without Credentials*

Best Television Series – Drama:

“The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Should win: The Americans (DP, AB), Killing Eve (CWC)

Will win: The Americans (DP, AB, CWC)

Winner: The Americans


Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Should win: Barry/Kidding (DP), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (AB), Barry (CWC)

Will win: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (DP, AB, CWC)

Winner: The Komisnky Method


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Should win: Bateman (DP), Rhys (AB, CWC)

Will win: Bateman (DP), Rhys (AB, CWC)

Winner: Madden


Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama:

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Should win: Moss (DP), Oh (AB, CWC)

Will win: Oh (DP), Russell (AB, CWC)

Winner: Oh


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Should win: Hader/Carrey (DP), Carrey (AB), Hader (CWC)

Will win: Glover (DP, AB), Hader (CWC)

Winner: Douglas


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Should win: Bell (DP, CWC), Brosnahan (AB)

Will win: Brosnahan (DP, AB, CWC)

Winner: Brosnahan


Best Limited Series:

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Should win: Sharp Objects (DP, AB), The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (CWC)

Will win: Sharp Objects (DP, AB), The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (CWC)

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Should win: Criss (DP, AB), Banderas (CWC)

Will win: Criss (DP, AB), Cumberbatch (CWC)

Winner: Criss


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Should win: Arquette (DP), Adams (AB, CWC)

Will win: Arquette (DP), King (AB), Dern (CWC)

Winner: Arquette


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Should win: Clarkson (DP), Strahovski (AB, CWC)

Will win: Clarkson (DP), Newton (AB), Borstein (CWC)

Winner: Clarkson


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series:

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Should win: Arkin (DP), Winkler (AB), Culkin (CWC)

Will win: Arkin (DP), Winkler (AB, CWC)

Winner: Whishaw


Results:

Daniel Azbel

Should win: 3/14 = 21%

Will win: 5/14 = 36%

Kielan Ellis

Should win: 7/14 = 50%

Will win: 6/14 = 43%

Dylan S. Phillips

(Movies)

Should win: 7/14 = 50%

Will win: 8/14 = 57%

(TV)

Should win: 4/11 = 36%

Will win: 6/11 = 55%

Critics Without Credentials

(Movies)

Should win: 3/14 = 21%

Will win: 4/14 = 29%

(TV)

Should win: 2/11 = 18%

Will win: 3/11 = 27%

Keith Noakes

Should win: 7/14 = 50%

Will win: 7/14 = 50%

Ben Scanga

Should win: 3/14 = 21%

Will win: 4/14 = 29%

Ariba Bhuvad

Should win: 4/11 = 36%

Will win: 3/11 = 27%

For more awards season coverage, stay tuned to keithlovesmovies.com

Advertisements

Categories: Movies, Television

Tagged as: , , ,

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.