Advertisements
 

MoviesNews2017 Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Winners

Keith NoakesJanuary 4, 2018

The Columbus Film Critics Association recently announced their annual awards winners.

Best Film (ranked):

Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
The Big Sick
Blade Runner 2049
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
The Florida Project
Dunkirk
The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins – “The Shape Of Water” (Runner Up: Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”)

Best Actor: Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour” (Runner Up: James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”)

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project” (Runner Up: Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird” (Runner Up: Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”)

Best Original Screenplay: “Get Out” – Jordan Peele (Runner Up: “Lady Bird” – Greta Gerwig)

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Mudbound” – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Runner Up: “The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter And Michael H. Weber)

Best Director: Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Runner Up: Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”)

Best Documentary: “Faces Places” (Runner Up: “Jane”)

Best Animated Film: “Coco” (Runner Up: “Loving Vincent”)

Best Foreign Language Film: “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” (Runner Up: “The Square”)

Best Ensemble: “Lady Bird” (Runner Up: “Mudbound”)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work): Woody Harrelson (“The Glass Castle”, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, “War for the Planet of the Apes”, and “Wilson”) & Tracy Letts (“Lady Bird”, “The Lovers”, and “The Post”) (TIE) (Runner Up: Sally Hawkins (“Maudie” and “The Shape of Water”))

Breakthrough Film Artist: Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (for directing and screenwriting) (Runner Up: Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird” (for directing and screenwriting))

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049” (Runner Up: Dan Laustsen – “The Shape of Water”)

Best Film Editing: Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss – “Baby Driver” (Runner Up: Lee Smith – “Dunkirk”)

Best Score: Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water” (Runner Up: Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”)

Best Overlooked Film: “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” (Runner Up: “Wind River”)

Advertisements

Follow me on Twitter

Blog Stats

  • 621,226 hits

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 7,660 other subscribers

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 7,660 other subscribers

%d bloggers like this: