Movies

22nd Art Directors Guild Awards Nominations

The movie and TV nominations for the 22nd Art Directors Guild Awards were announced today.

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

PERIOD FILM

DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
DUNKIRK
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: JIM CLAY
THE POST

Production Designer: RICK CARTER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY

FANTASY FILM

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: RICK HEINRICHS
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND
WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: ALINE BONETTO

CONTEMPORARY FILM

DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: STEFANIA CELLA
GET OUT
Production Designer: RUSTY SMITH
LADY BIRD
Production Designer: CHRIS JONES
LOGAN
Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: INBAL WEINBERG

ANIMATED FILM

CARS 3
Production Designers: WILLIAM CONEJAY SHUSTER
COCO

Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP
DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: OLIVIER ADAM
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: GRANT FRECKELTON
LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: MATTHEW BUTTON

 

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series

A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “The Bad Beginning: Part One,” “The Reptile
Room: Part One,” “The Wide Window: Part One”

Production Designer: BO WELCH
THE CROWN: “A Company of Men,” “Beryl,” “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS
GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY
MINDHUNTER: “S1:E1,” “S1:E4,” “S1:E9”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD
STRANGER THINGS: “Chapter Six: The Spy,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer,”
“Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

AMERICAN GODS: “The Bone Orchard,” “The Secret of Spoons,” “Head Full of Snow”
Production Designer: PATTI PODESTA
THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes
Carborundorum”

Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF
THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “The Bridge”
Production Designer: ANDREW STEARN
MR. ROBOT: “eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h,” “eps3.1_undo.gz,” “eps3.2_legacy.so”
Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE
TWIN PEAKS: “Ep. 1: Part 1,” “Ep. 8: Part 8,” “Ep. 15: Part 15”
Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

Television Movie or LIMITED Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: “Election Night,” “Winter of Our Discontent”
Production Designer: JEFF MOSSA
BIG LITTLE LIES: “Somebody`s Dead,” “Living the Dream,” “You Get What You Need”
Production Designer: JOHN PAINO
BLACK MIRROR: “USS Callister”
Production Designer: JOEL COLLINS
FARGO: “The Narrow Escape Problem,” “The Law of Inevitability,” “Who Rules the
Land of Denial?”
Production Designer: ELISABETH WILLIAMS
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot,” “And the Winner is…,” “You Mean All This Time
We Could Have Been Friends?”
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

Half Hour Single-Camera Series

FUTURE MAN: “Pandora’s Mailbox,” “Beyond The Truffledome,” “A Date With Destiny”
Production Designer: JESSICA KENDER
GLOW: “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur”
Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED
MASTER OF NONE: “Le Nozze,” “Thanksgiving,” “Amarsi Un Po
Production Designer: AMY WILLIAMS
SILICON VALLEY: “Hooli-Con,” “Server Error”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON
VEEP: “Omaha
Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER

MULTI-CAMERA Series

9JKL: “Pilot,” “Lovers Getaway,” “Set Visit”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Romance Recalibration,” “The Separation Agitation,”
“The Explosion Implosion”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
THE RANCH: “My Best Friend,” “Last Dollar (Fly Away),” “Wrapped Up in You”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
SUPERIOR DONUTS: “Pilot,” “Crime Time,” “Arthur`s Day Off”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
WILL & GRACE: “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

Variety or Competition Series/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: “Earth Is A Hot Mess”
Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: “74th Annual”
Production Designer: BRIAN STONESTREET
PORTLANDIA: “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company”
Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Aziz Ansari + Big Sean,” “Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran,”
Larry David + Miley Cyrus
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOODEUGENE LEE, AKIRA
YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO
SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: “STARRING LADY GAGA”
Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

  • KATHLEEN KENNEDY will be awarded with the Cinematic Imagery Award.
  • The “William Cameron Menzies Award” will honor Disney’s Oscar®-nominated animation filmmakers RON CLEMENTS and JOHN MUSKER.
  • A special Leadership Award will be bestowed upon International IATSE President MATTHEW D. LOEB.
  • The Outstanding Creative Achievement Award will be given to Production Designer MICHAEL BAUGH.
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to Production Designer NORM NEWBERRY, Emmy®-winning and Oscar®-nominated Production Designer/Set Designer JAMES MURAKAMI, Scenic Artist JOHNMOFFITT, Senior Illustrator/Art Director MARTIN KLINE, and the late Oscar®-winning Production Designer SIR KEN ADAM (Dr. Strangelove, James Bond).
  • Senior Illustrator and Bambi’s Concept Designer TYRUS WONG will be inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame.

The 22nd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards ceremony will be held Saturday January 27th, 2018.

Advertisements

Categories: Movies, News, Television

Tagged as: , ,