Movies

75th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Prediction Results

Here are the winners of tonight’s 75th Golden Globe Awards and our prediction results.

Movies (predictions by Keith Noakes and Corbin Stewart)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Should Win: Call Me By Your Name (Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: The Shape of Water (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
Should Win: Lady Bird (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Lady Bird (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Should Win: Timothée Chalamet (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Gary Oldman (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Gary Oldman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Should Win: James Franco (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: James Franco (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: James Franco

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”
Should Win: Sally Hawkins (Corbin), Frances McDormand (Keith)
Will Win: Sally Hawkins (Corbin), Frances McDormand (Keith)
Winner: Frances McDormand

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”
Should Win: Saoirse Ronan (Corbin), Margot Robbie (Keith)
Will Win: Margot Robbie (Corbin), Saoirse Ronan (Keith)
Winner: Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Should Win: Laurie Metcalf (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Laurie Metcalf (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Allison Janney

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Should Win: Willem Dafoe (Corbin), Richard Jenkins (Keith)
Will Win: Willem Dafoe (Corbin), Sam Rockwell (Keith)
Winner: Sam Rockwell

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Should Win: Christopher Nolan (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Guillermo del Toro (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Guillermo del Toro

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Shape of Water”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“Dunkirk”
Should Win: Dunkirk (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: The Shape of Water (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
“The Shape of Water”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“Molly’s Game”
Should Win: Lady Bird (Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“Loveless”
“The Square”
Should Win: The Square (Corbin)
Will Win: The Square (Corbin)
Winner: In the Fade

Best Animated Film
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Ferdinand”
“Coco”
“Loving Vincent”
Should Win: Coco (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Coco (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Coco

Best Original Song

“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star,” The Star
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Should Win: Remember Me (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Remember Me (Corbin, Keith)
Winner: This Is Me

 TV (predictions by Ariba Bhuvad and Critics Without Credentials)

Best TV series – Drama
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
Should Win: Game of Thrones (Ariba), The Crown (CWC)
Will Win: Game of Thrones (Ariba), The Handmaid’s Tale (CWC)
Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale

Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Should Win: Claire Foy (Ariba, CWC)
Will Win: Elisabeth Moss (Ariba, CWC)
Winner: Elisabeth Moss

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Should Win: Sterling K. Brown (Ariba, CWC)
Will Win: Sterling K. Brown (Ariba), Jason Bateman (CWC)
Winner: Sterling K. Brown

 Best TV series – Musical or Comedy
“Black-ish”
“Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”
Should Win: Black-ish (Ariba, CWC)
Will Win: Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Ariba), Master of None (CWC)
Winner: Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari “Master of None”
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”
Should Win: Anthony Anderson (Ariba), William H. Macy (CWC)
Will Win: William H. Macy (Ariba, CWC)
Winner: Aziz Ansari

Best performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Alison Brie, “Glow”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”
Should Win: Rachel Brosnahan (Ariba), Issa Rae (CWC)
Will Win: Issa Rae (Ariba), Pamela Adlon (CWC)
Winner: Rachel Brosnahan

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Should Win: Feud: Bette and Joan (Ariba), Fargo (CWC)
Will Win: Big Little Lies (Ariba, CWC)
Winner: Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
Should Win: Geoffrey Rush (Ariba), Ewan McGregor (CWC)
Will Win: Ewan McGregor (Ariba), Jude Law (CWC)
Winner: Ewan McGregor

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Should Win: Jessica Lange (Ariba), Nicole Kidman (CWC)
Will Win: Nicole Kidman (Ariba), Susan Sarandon (CWC)
Winner: Nicole Kidman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alfred Molina, “Feud”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”
Should Win: David Harbour (Ariba), David Thewlis (CWC)
Will Win: Alexander Skarsgard (Ariba), Christian Slater (CWC)
Winner: Alexander Skarsgard

 Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”
Should Win: Laura Dern (Ariba, CWC)
Will Win: Ann Dowd (Ariba), Laura Dern (CWC)
Winner: Laura Dern

Advertisements
Advertisements

Categories: Movies, News, Television

Tagged as: , , ,