Movies

71st British Academy Film Awards Nominations

The nominations for the 71st British Academy Film Awards (or BAFTAs) were announced today.

Best Film

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Leading Actress

  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • The Ghoul
  • I am Not A Witch
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom Of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English Language

  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • City Of Ghosts
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated Film

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original Screenplay

  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death Of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Molly’s Game
  • Paddington 2

Original Music

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production and Design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume Design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-Up and Hair

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British Short Animation

  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon
  • Poles Apart

British Short Film

  • Aamir
  • Cowboy Dave
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

The 71st British Academy Film Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday February 18th, 2018, at 3:00 PM.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Categories: Movies, News

Tagged as: ,

2 replies »