Movies

90th Academy Awards Winners and Prediction Results

Here are the winners of tonight’s 90th Academy Awards. Read below to see how well we did.

Predictions by Critics Without Credentials, Dylan S. Phillips, Corbin Stewart, and Keith Noakes.

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name” 19/1
“Darkest Hour” 200/1
“Dunkirk” 4/1
“Get Out” 25/1
“Lady Bird” 9/1
“Phantom Thread” 300/1
“The Post” 50/1
“The Shape of Water” 3/1
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 2/1

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan), Lady Bird (Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Get Out (Corbin)
Winner: The Shape of Water


Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name” 4/1
Daniel Day-Lewis “Phantom Thread” 19/1
Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out” 100/1
Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour” 3/7
Denzel Washington “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” 25/1

Should Win: Gary Oldman (CWC, Dylan), Timothée Chalamet (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Gary Oldman (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Gary Oldman


Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water” 19/1
Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 1/3
Margot Robbie “I, Tonya” 100/1
Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird” 17/3
Meryl Streep “The Post” 25/1

Should Win: Margot Robbie (CWC, Dylan), Sally Hawkins (Corbin), Frances McDormand (Keith)
Will Win: Frances McDormand (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Frances McDormand


Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project” 2/1
Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 100/1
Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water” 19/1
Christopher Plummer “All the Money in the World” 4/1
Sam Rockwell “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 3/2

Should Win: Richard Jenkins (CWC, Keith), Sam Rockwell (Dylan), Willem Dafoe (Corbin)
Will Win: Sam Rockwell (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Sam Rockwell


Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige “Mudbound” 19/1
Allison Janney “I, Tonya” 1/1
Lesley Manville “Phantom Thread” 100/1
Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird” 2/1
Octavia Spencer “The Shape of Water” 9/1

Should Win: Allison Janney (CWC, Dylan), Laurie Metcalf (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Allison Janney (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Allison Janney


Director:

“Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan 3/1
“Get Out” Jordan Peele 23/2
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig 9/1
“Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson 49/1
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro 9/11

Should Win: Guillermo del Toro (CWC, Dylan), Christopher Nolan (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Guillermo del Toro (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Guillermo del Toro


Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito 150/1
“The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo 25/1
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson 1/9
“Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha 200/1
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman 19/1

Should Win: The Breadwinner (CWC), Coco (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Coco (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Coco


Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant 3/2
“Garden Party” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon 19/1
“Lou” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray 3/1
“Negative Space” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata 17/3
“Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer 19/1

Should Win: Garden Party (CWC, Corbin)
Will Win: Revolting Rhymes (CWC), Dear Basketball (Corbin)
Winner: Dear Basketball


Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory 1/1
“The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber 97/3
“Logan” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green 49/1
“Molly’s Game” Aaron Sorkin 4/1
“Mudbound” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees 17/3

Should Win: Call Me by Your Name (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Call Me by Your Name (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Call Me by Your Name


Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani 49/1
“Get Out” Jordan Peele 9/1
“Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig 3/2
“The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor 97/3
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh 11/9

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC), Get Out (Dylan, Corbin), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Keith)
Will Win: Get Out (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Get Out


Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins 3/2
“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel 9/1
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema 7/3
“Mudbound” Rachel Morrison 9/1
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen 9/1

Should Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Blade Runner 2049


Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman 100/1
“Faces Places” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda 7/13
“Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan 9/1
“Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen 4/1
“Strong Island” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes 25/1

Should Win: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (CWC), Faces Places (Corbin)
Will Win: Icarus (CWC), Faces Places (Corbin)
Winner: Icarus


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright 7/3
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel 17/3
“Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon 11/9
“Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon 19/1
“Traffic Stop” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner 19/1

Should Win: Heroin(e) (CWC), Knife Skills (Corbin)
Will Win: Edith+Eddie (CWC), Heroin(e) (Corbin)
Winner: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405


Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk 3/2
“The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson 22/3
“My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr. 23/2
“The Silent Child” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton 7/3
“Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen 9/1

Should Win: Watu Wote/All of Us (CWC), DeKalb Elementary (Corbin)
Will Win: DeKalb Elementary (CWC, Corbin)
Winner: The Silent Child


Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) 3/1
“The Insult” (Lebanon) 9/1
“Loveless” (Russia) 3/1
“On Body and Soul (Hungary) 9/1
“The Square” (Sweden) 3/2

Should Win: On Body and Soul (CWC), A Fantastic Woman (Keith)
Will Win: A Fantastic Woman (CWC, Keith)
Winner: A Fantastic Woman


Film Editing:

“Baby Driver” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss 19/1
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith 11/9
“I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel 19/1
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky 7/3
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory 17/3

Should Win: Baby Driver (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Dunkirk (Corbin)
Will Win: Dunkirk (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Dunkirk


Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Should Win: Baby Driver (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Keith), Blade Runner 2049 (Corbin)
Will Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Dunkirk


Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin 22/3
“Blade Runner 2049” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill 7/3
“Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo 3/2
“The Shape of Water” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern 9/1
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick 23/2

Should Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin), Baby Driver (Keith)
Will Win: Baby Driver (CWC, Keith), Dunkirk (Dylan, Corbin)
Winner: Dunkirk


Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer 19/1
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola 7/3
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 19/1
“Dunkirk” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis 17/3
“The Shape of Water” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau 11/9

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: The Shape of Water


Original Score:

“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer 13/7
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood 17/3
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat 7/3
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams 23/2
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell 49/1

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC, Dylan, Keith), Phantom Thread (Corbin)
Will Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (CWC), The Shape of Water (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: The Shape of Water


Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige 19/1
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens 17/3
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez 3/2
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common 19/1
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul 3/1

Should Win: “This Is Me” (CWC, Dylan), “Mystery of Love” (Corbin), “Remember Me” (Keith)
Will Win: “This Is Me” (CWC, Keith), “Remember Me” (Dylan, Corbin)
Winner: “Remember Me”


Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Should Win: Darkest Hour (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Darkest Hour (CWC, Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Darkest Hour


Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran 17/3
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran 22/3
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges 9/11
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira 9/1
“Victoria and Abdul” Consolata Boyle 23/2

Should Win: The Shape of Water (CWC), Beauty and the Beast (Dylan), Phantom Thread (Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Beauty and the Beast (CWC), Phantom Thread (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Winner: Phantom Thread


Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer 1/1
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick 97/3
“Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus 97/3
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon 97/3
“War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist 3/2

Should Win: War for the Planet of the Apes (CWC), Blade Runner 2049 (Dylan, Corbin, Keith)
Will Win: Blade Runner 2049 (CWC, Keith), War for the Planet of the Apes (Dylan, Corbin)
Winner: Blade Runner 2049

Odds via sportsbettingdime.com (1) (2) .

Advertisements

Categories: Movies, News

Tagged as: , , ,