Movies

24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards Winners and Prediction Results

You’ve seen our predictions for tonight’s 24th Annual Critics Choice Awards, now find out who won and see how well we did with our predictions.

Movies:

*predictions by Daniel Azbel, Critics Without Credentials, Keith Noakes, and Kielan Ellis*

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Should win: BlacKkKlansman (DA), Roma (KN), Vice (CWC), Green Book (KE)

Will win: A Star Is Born (DA, CWC), Roma (KN, KE)

Winner: Roma


BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Should win: Mortensen (DA), Hawke (KN), Bale (CWC), Dafoe (KE)

Will win: Hawke (DA), Cooper (KN, KE), Bale (CWC)

Winner: Bale


BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma 
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close, The Wife
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Should win: Collette (DA, KE), McCarthy (KN), Aparicio (CWC)

Will win: Gaga (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Close and Gaga (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Should win: Grant (DA, CWC), Ali (KN, KE)

Will win: Elliott (DA), Grant (KN, CWC), Jordan (KE)

Winner: Ali


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Should win: Kidman (DA), King (KN), Adams (CWC), Stone (KE)

Will win: Stone (DA, KE), King (KN), Adams (CWC)

Winner: King


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

Should win: Suljic (DA), Mckenzie (KN), Fisher (CWC, KE)

Will win: Fisher (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Fisher


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

Should win: Widows (DA, KN), Crazy Rich Asians (CWC), The Favourite (KE)

Will win: Widows (DA, KN, KE), Vice (CWC)

Winner: The Favourite


BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

Should win: Lee (DA), Cuaron (KN, CWC, KE)

Will win: Cuaron (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Cuaron


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice 
Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Should win: Eighth Grade (DA, KE), First Reformed (KN), Eighth Grade (CWC)

Will win: Roma (DA, KN, KE), A Quiet Place (CWC)

Winner: First Reformed


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, A Star Is Born
Josh Singer, First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Should win: BlacKkKlansman (DA), Can You Ever Forgive Me? (KN, CWC), If Beale Street Could Talk (KE)

Will win: If Beale Street Could Talk (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: If Beale Street Could Talk


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

Should win: The Favourite (DA, KE), Roma (KN, CWC)

Will win: Roma (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Roma


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart, Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

Should win: First Man (DA, KN), The Favourite (CWC), Mary Poppins Returns (KE)

Will win: First Man (DA, KN, KE), Crazy Rich Asians (CWC)

Winner: Black Panther


BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
Tom Cross, First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

Should win: Vice (DA, KN, CWC), The Favourite (KE)

Will win: Vice (DA, KN, CWC), The Favourite (KE)

Winner: First Man


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter, Black Panther
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

Should win: The Favourite (DA, CWC, KE), Black Panther (KN)

Will win: The Favourite (DA, KE), Mary Poppins Returns (KN, CWC)

Winner: Black Panther


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

Should win: Vice (DA, KE), Suspiria (KN, CWC)

Will win: Vice (DA, KN), Suspiria (CWC), Mary Queen of Scots (KE)

Winner: Vice


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Should win: Ready Player One (DA, KN, CWC), First Man (KE)

Will win: Mission: Impossible – Fallout (DA, KN), Avengers: Infinity War (CWC), Black Panther (KE)

Winner: Black Panther


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Should win: Ralph Breaks the Internet (DA, KN), Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (CWC), Isle of Dogs (KE)

Will win: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

Should win: Widows (DA), Mission: Impossible – Fallout (KN, CWC, KE)

Will win: Black Panther (DA, KE), Mission: Impossible – Fallout (KN, CWC)

Winner: Mission: Impossible – Fallout


BEST COMEDY

Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

Should win: Sorry to Bother You (DA), Game Night (KN, KE), Crazy Rich Asians (CWC)

Will win: Sorry to Bother You (DA, KN), Crazy Rich Asians (CWC, KE)

Winner: Crazy Rich Asians


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale, Vice
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

Should win: Stanfield (DA. KN), Reynolds (CWC), Mortensen (KE)

Will win: Bale (DA, KN, KE), Reynolds (CWC)

Winner: Bale


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Should win: Fisher (DA, KE), McAdams (KN), Wu (CWC)

Will win: Blunt (DA, KN, KE), Wu (CWC)

Winner: Colman


BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

Should win: A Quiet Place (DA), Annihilation (KN), Hereditary (CWC), Halloween (KE)

Will win: A Quiet Place (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: A Quiet Place


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Should win: Burning (DA), Roma (KN, CWC, KE)

Will win: Roma (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: Roma


BEST SONG

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA (Black Panther)
“Girl in the Movies,” Dolly Parton (Dumplin’)
“I’ll Fight,” Jennifer Hudson (RBG)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)

Should win: “Shallow” (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Will win: “Shallow” (DA, KN, CWC, KE)

Winner: “Shallow”


BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Should win: If Beale Street Could Talk (DA, KN), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC), Isle of Dogs (KE)

Will win: If Beale Street Could Talk (DA, KN, KE), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC)

Winner: First Man


Television:

*predictions by Dylan S. Phillips and Critics Without Credentials*

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta
Barry
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Middle
One Day at a Time
Schitt’s Creek

Should win: Barry (DP, CWC)

Will win: Atlanta (DP), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (CWC)

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Should win: Hader/Samberg (DP), Hader (CWC)

Will win: Glover (DP), Parsons (CWC)

Winner: Hader


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Allison Janney, Mom
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Issa Rae, Insecure

Should win: Rae (DP), Bloom (CWC)

Will win: Rae (DP), Brosnahan (CWC)

Winner: Brosnahan


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Nico Santos, Superstore
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry

Should win: Winkler (DP, CWC)

Will win: Winkler (DP, CWC)

Winner: Winkler


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
Miriam Shor, Younger

Should win: Metcalf (DP), Gilpin (CWC)

Will win: Borstein (DP), Gilpin (CWC)

Winner: Borstein


BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans
Better Call Saul
The Good Fight
Homecoming
Killing Eve
My Brilliant Friend
Pose
Succession

Should win: The Americans (DP), Killing Eve (CWC)

Will win: The Americans (DP), Better Call Saul (CWC)

Winner: The Americans


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico
Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Should win: Ventimiglia (DP), Odenkirk (CWC)

Will win: Rhys (DP, CWC)

Winner: Rhys


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry for Your Loss
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

Should win: Oh (DP, CWC)

Will win: Russell (DP), Moss (CWC)

Winner: Oh


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C.
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions
Noah Emmerich, The Americans
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor
Shea Whigham, Homecoming

Should win: Hartley (DP), Macfayden (CWC)

Will win: Hartley (DP), Macfayden (CWC)

Winner: Emmerich


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly Taylor, The Americans

Should win: Garner (DP), Strahovski (CWC)

Will win: Strahovski (DP, CWC)

Winner: Newton


BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal
American Vandal
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Escape at Dannemora
Genius: Picasso
Sharp Objects

Should win: American Vandal (DP), The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (CWC)

Will win: Sharp Objects (DP, CWC)

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story


BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV

Icebox
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
King Lear
My Dinner With Hervé
Notes From the Field
The Tale

Should win: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (DP), My Dinner With Hervé (CWC)

Will win: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (DP), The Tale (CWC)

Winner: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert


BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Should win: Legend (DP, CWC)

Will win: Criss (DP), Grant (CWC)

Winner: Criss


BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Connie Britton, Dirty John
Carrie Coon, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Should win: Adams (DP, CWC)

Will win: Adams (DP), Dern (CWC)

Winner: Adams & Arquette (tie)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Should win: Dixon (DP), Whishaw (CWC)

Will win: Dixon (DP), Whishaw (CWC)

Winner: Whishaw


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Julia Garner, Dirty John
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

Should win: Clarkson (DP), Cruz (CWC)

Will win: Clarkson (DP, CWC)

Winner: Clarkson


BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons
South Park

Should win: BoJack Horseman (DP, CWC)

Will win: BoJack Horseman (DP, CWC)

Winner: BoJack Horseman


Results:

Daniel Azbel

Should Win: 3/25 = 12%

Will Win: 10/25 = 40%

Critics Without Credentials

(Movies)

Should Win: 9/25 = 36%

Will Win: 12/25 = 48%

(TV)

Should Win: 8/17 = 47%

Will Win: 7/17 = 41%

Keith Noakes

Should Win: 10/25 = 40%

Will Win: 14/25 = 56%

Kielan Ellis

Should Win: 9/25 = 36%

Will Win: 12/25 = 48%

Dylan S. Phillips

Should Win: 8/17 = 47%

Will Win: 9/17 = 53%

For more awards season coverage, stay tuned to keithlovesmovies.com

 

Advertisements

Categories: Movies, Television

Tagged as: , , ,