Advertisements
 

MoviesNewsTelevision77th Annual Golden Globe Predictions

Keith NoakesJanuary 3, 2020
Airs
January 5th, 2020
Channel
NBC, CTV

Check out our full film and TV predictions for this Sunday’s 77th Golden Globe Awards, airing at 8pm on NBC and CTV.

Picks by:

Keith Noakes
Critics Without Credentials
Ariba Bhuvad
Kielan Ellis
Daniel Azbel


BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“The Two Popes”

Should Win: Marriage Story (KN, CWC, KE, DA)
Will Win: The Irishman (KN, DA), Marriage Story (CWC, KE)


BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Dolemite is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Should Win: Jojo Rabbit (KN, CWC), Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (KE), Knives Out (DA)
Will Win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (KN, KE, DA), Jojo Rabbit (CWC)


BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Should Win: Bong Joon Ho (KN), Quentin Tarantino (CWC), Quentin Tarantino/Martin Scorsese (KE), Martin Scorsese (DA)
Will Win: Bong Joon Ho (KN, KE, DA), Todd Phillips (CWC)


BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Should Win: Jonathan Pryce (KN), Joaquin Phoenix (CWC), Adam Driver (KE, DA)
Will Win: Adam Driver (KN, CWC), Joaquin Phoenix (KE, DA)


BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Should Win: Renee Zellweger (KN, CWC), Scarlett Johansson (KE, DA)
Will Win: Renee Zellweger (KN), Scarlett Johansson (CWC, KE), Saoirse Ronan (DA)


BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Should Win: Taron Egerton (KN, CWC), Daniel Craig (KE, DA)
Will Win: Eddie Murphy (KN), Taron Egerton (CWC), Leonardo DiCaprio (KE, DA)


BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Should Win: Ana de Armas (KN, KE), Beanie Feldstein (CWC, DA)
Will Win: Ana de Armas (KN), Beanie Feldstein (CWC), Awkwafina (KE, DA)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Should Win: Tom Hanks (KN), Al Pacino (CWC, DA), Joe Pesci (KE)
Will Win: Brad Pitt (KN), Joe Pesci (CWC, DA), Tom Hanks (KE)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Annette Bening, “The Report”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Should Win: Laura Dern (KN, KE), Annette Bening (CWC), Kathy Bates (DA)
Will Win: Jennifer Lopez (KN), Margot Robbie (CWC), Laura Dern (KE, DA)


BEST SCREENPLAY
“Marriage Story”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
“The Irishman”

Should Win: Parasite (KN, CWC), Marriage Story (KE, DA)
Will Win: Parasite (KN, DA), Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (CWC), Marriage Story (KE)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“Little Women”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Marriage Story”

Should Win: 1917 (KN), Joker (CWC), Marriage Story (KE, DA)
Will Win: 1917 (KN), Joker (CWC, KE), Marriage Story (DA)


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
“Spirit” – The Lion King
“Stand Up” – Harriet

Should Win: “Into the Unknown” (KN), “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (CWC, KE), Moonfog from The Beach Bum, Glasgow from Wild Rose, Yo Love from Queen & Slim….. (DA)
Will Win: “Into the Unknown” (KN, DA)), “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (CWC), “Stand Up” (KE)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Frozen 2”
“The Lion King”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Should Win: Missing Link (KN, DA), How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (CWC), Toy Story 4 (KE)
Will Win: Toy Story 4 (KN, DA), How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (CWC), Frozen 2 (KE)


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Farewell”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Should Win: Parasite (KN, CWC, KE), Pain and Glory (DA)
Will Win: Parasite (KN, CWC, KE, DA)


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”

Should Win: Succession (KN, AB), Killing Eve (CWC)
Will Win: Succession (KN, CWC, AB)


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

Should Win: Fleabag (KN, AB), Barry (CWC)
Will Win: Fleabag (KN, CWC, AB)


MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”

Should Win: Unbelievable (KN), Chernobyl (CWC, AB)
Will Win: Chernobyl (KN, CWC, AB)


BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”

Should Win: Brian Cox (KN), Rami Malek (CWC), Billy Porter (AB)
Will Win: Brian Cox (KN), Rami Malek (CWC, AB)


BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Should Win: Jodie Comer (KN, AB), Reese Witherspoon (CWC)
Will Win: Olivia Colman (KN, AB), Jodie Comer (CWC)


BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Ben Platt, “The Politician”
Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Should Win: Bill Hader (KN, CWC, AB)
Will Win: Bill Hader (KN, CWC, AB)


BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Should Win: Kristen Dunst (KN), Rachel Brosnahan (CWC), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (AB)
Will Win: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (KN, CWC, AB)


BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Christopher Abbott, “Catch 22”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Should Win: Jared Harris (KN, AB), Christopher Abbott (CWC)
Will Win: Sam Rockwell (KN), Jared Harris (CWC, AB)


BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”

Should Win: Michelle Williams (KN, CWC), Helen Mirren (AB)
Will Win: Kaitlyn Dever (KN), Michelle Williams (CWC, AB)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Should Win: Henry Winkler (KN), Stellan Skarsgård (CWC), Kieran Culkin (AB)
Will Win: Kieran Culkin (KN), Henry Winkler (CWC, AB)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Should Win: Meryl Streep (KN, AB), Patricia Arquette (CWC)
Will Win: Meryl Streep (KN, AB), Emily Watson (CWC)


For the latest movie and television news and reviews, stay tuned to keithlovesmovies.com and don’t forget to follow us on Twitter and Instagram and like us on Facebook.

Advertisements

Follow us on Twitter

Blog Stats

  • 828,369 hits

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,095 other subscribers

%d bloggers like this: