Movies

76th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations and Predictions

It’s the most wonderful time of the year! As we inch further along into awards season, check out our predictions in movie and television for the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

*updated with movie predictions by Ben Scanga*

Movies

*predictions by Daniel Azbel, Kielan Ellis, Dylan S. Phillips, Critics Without Credentials, and Keith Noakes*

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Should win: BlacKkKlansman (DA, DP), A Star is Born (KN, CWC), If Beale Street Could Talk (KE, BS)

Will win: A Star Is Born (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Crazy Rich Asians
“The Favourite”
Green Book
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Should win: Green Book (DA, KN, KE, BS), Crazy Rich Asians (DP), Vice (CWC)

Will win: The Favourite (DA, CWC), Vice (DP, KN, KE), Green Book (BS)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Should win:  Dafoe (DA, KE), Cooper (DP, KN), Washington (BS)

Will win: Malek (DA), Cooper (DP, KN, KE, BS)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Should win: Kidman (DA), Gaga (DP, KE, BS), McCarthy (KN), McCarthy/Kidman (CWC)

Will win: Gaga (DA, DP, KN, KE, BS), McCarthy (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Should win: Redford (DA, KN, KE, BS), Bale (DP, CWC)

Will win: Redford (DA, BS), Bale (DP, KN, CWC, KE)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Should win: Fisher (DA, KE), Wu (DP), Blunt (KN), Theron (CWC, BS)

Will win: Blunt (DA, DP, KN), Theron (CWC), Colman (KE), Fisher (BS)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Should win: Grant (DA, CWC), Ali (DP, KN, KE), Chalamet (BS)

Will win: Grant (DA, KN, CWC), Ali (DP, BS), Chalamet (KE),


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Should win: Adams (DA), King (DP, KN, BS), Stone/Weisz (CWC), Stone (KE)

Will win: King (DA, DP, KN), Adams (CWC), Stone (KE), Foy (BS)


Best Director – Motion Picture:

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Should win: Lee (DA), Cuaron (DP, KN, KE), McKay (CWC), Cooper (BS)

Will win: Lee (DA), Cuaron (DP, KN, CWC, KE), Cooper (BS)


Best Original Screenplay:

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Should win: Vice (DA, KN), If Beale Street Could Talk (DP, CWC, BS), Green Book (KE)

Will win: If Beale Street Could Talk (DA, DP, KE), Vice (KN), Roma (CWC), Vice (BS)


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language:

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
Roma
“Shoplifters”

Should win: Girl (DA), Roma (DP, KN, CWC, KE), Shoplifters (BS)

Will win: Roma (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)


Best Motion Picture – Animated:

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
“Mirai”
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Should win: Spider-Verse (DA, DP, CWC, BS), Ralph Breaks the Internet (KN), Isle of Dogs (KE)

Will win: Spder-Verse (DA, KN), Isle of Dogs (DP), Incredibles 2 (CWC, KE), Ralph Breaks the Internet (BS)


Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Should win: “Shallow” (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE), “All the Stars” (BS)

Will win: “Shallow” (DA, DP, KN, CWC, KE, BS)


Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Should win: Isle of Dogs (DA, BS), First Man (DP, KE), A Quiet Place (KN), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC)

Will win: Mary Poppins Returns (DA, CWC), First Man (DP, KN, KE), Isle of Dogs (BS)


Television

*predictions by Ariba Bhuvad, Dylan S. Phillips, and Critics Without Credentials*

Best Television Series – Drama:

“The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Should win: The Americans (DP, AB), Killing Eve (CWC)

Will win: The Americans (DP, AB, CWC)


Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Should win: Barry/Kidding (DP), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (AB), Barry (CWC)

Will win: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (DP, AB, CWC)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Should win: Bateman (DP), Rhys (AB, CWC)

Will win: Bateman (DP), Rhys (AB, CWC)


Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama:

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Should win: Moss (DP), Oh (AB, CWC)

Will win: Oh (DP), Russell (AB, CWC)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Should win: Hader/Carrey (DP), Carrey (AB), Hader (CWC)

Will win: Glover (DP, AB), Hader (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Should win: Bell (DP, CWC), Brosnahan (AB)

Will win: Brosnahan (DP, AB, CWC)


Best Limited Series:

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Should win: Sharp Objects (DP, AB), The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (CWC)

Will win: Sharp Objects (DP, AB), The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Should win: Criss (DP, AB), Banderas (CWC)

Will win: Criss (DP, AB), Cumberbatch (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Should win: Arquette (DP), Adams (AB, CWC)

Will win: Arquette (DP), King (AB), Dern (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Should win: Clarkson (DP), Strahovski (AB, CWC)

Will win: Clarkson (DP), Newton (AB), Borstein (CWC)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series:

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Should win: Arkin (DP), Winkler (AB), Culkin (CWC)

Will win: Arkin (DP), Winkler (AB, CWC)


Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg will host the 76th Golden Globe Awards, Sunday, January 6th, 2019 at 8/7c on NBC.

For more awards season coverage, stay tuned to keithlovesmovies.com

Advertisements
Advertisements

Categories: Movies, Television

Tagged as: , , ,

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.