Advertisements
 

MoviesNews91st Academy Awards Winners and Prediction Results

Keith NoakesFebruary 24, 2019

You’ve seen our predictions for tonight’s 91st Academy Awards. Find out who won the awards and see how well we did with our predictions.

Predictions by Anthony LeCorbin Stewart, Critics Without Credentials (CWC)Daniel AzbelDylan PhillipsEthan Gordon, Keith Noakes, Kielan Ellis, and Leandro Matos.

Best Picture:

“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Should Win: Black Panther (Leandro), BlacKkKlansman (Dan, Dylan, Ethan), The Favourite (Corbin, Kielan), Roma (Keith), A Star is Born (Anthony, CWC)
Will Win: Green Book (Anthony, Kielan, Leandro), Roma (Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith), A Star is Born (CWC)

Winner: Green Book


Lead Actor:

Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Should Win: Christian Bale (Anthony, Corbin, Keith), Bradley Cooper (CWC, Dylan, Leandro), Willem Dafoe (Dan, Ethan, Kielan)
Will Win: Christian Bale (Anthony, Corbin, Ethan, Kielan), Rami Malek (CWC, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Leandro)

Winner: Rami Malek


Lead Actress:

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Should Win: Glenn Close (CWC, Leandro), Olivia Colman (Corbin, Kielan), Lady Gaga (Anthony, Dylan), Melissa McCarthy (Dan, Ethan, Keith)
Will Win: Glenn Close (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Leandro), Lady Gaga (Dan, Kielan)

Winner: Olivia Colman


Supporting Actor:

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Should Win: Mahershala Ali (Anthony, Kielan, Leandro), Adam Driver (Corbin), Sam Elliott (Dylan), Richard E. Grant (CWC, Dan, Ethan, Keith)
Will Win: Mahershala Ali (Anthony, Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro), Richard E. Grant (CWC)

Winner: Mahershala Ali


Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Should Win: Marina de Tavira (Dan), Regina King (Anthony, CWC, Dylan, Leandro), Emma Stone (Ethan, Keith, Kielan), Rachel Weisz (Corbin)
Will Win: Regina King (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Leandro), Emma Stone (Kielan)

Winner: Regina King


Director:

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Should Win: Spike Lee (Dan, Dylan), Yorgos Lanthimos (CWC, Ethan), Alfonso Cuarón (Anthony, Corbin, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)
Will Win: Alfonso Cuarón (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron


Animated Feature:

“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
“Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
“Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

Should Win: Isle of Dogs (Ethan, Leandro), Ralph Breaks the Internet (Dan, Keith), Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dylan, Ethan, Kielan)
Will Win: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse


Animated Short:

“Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine
“Bao,” Domee Shi
“Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
“One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
“Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

Should Win: Bao (Anthony, Dylan, Keith), Weekends (Corbin, CWC)
Will Win: Bao (Anthony, Corbin, Dylan, Keith), Weekends (CWC)

Winner: Bao


Adapted Screenplay:

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
“BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Should Win: BlacKkKlansman (Corbin, Dan, Dylan), Can You Ever Forgive Me? (CWC, Ethan, Kielan), If Beale Street Could Talk (Anthony, Keith, Leandro)
Will Win: BlacKkKlansman (Anthony, Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith), Can You Ever Forgive Me? (CWC), If Beale Street Could Talk (Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: BlacKkKlansman


Original Screenplay:

“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
“Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Should Win: The Favourite (Corbin, CWC, Kielan, Leandro), First Reformed (Anthony, Dylan, Ethan, Keith), Green Book (Dan)
Will Win: The Favourite (CWC, Ethan), Green Book (Anthony, Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Green Book


Cinematography:

“Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
“Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

Should Win: Cold War (CWC, Dan, Ethan), Roma (Anthony, Corbin, Dylan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)
Will Win: Cold War (CWC), Roma (Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro), A Star is Born (Anthony)

Winner: Roma


Best Documentary Feature:

“Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
“Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
“Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
“RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Should Win: Free Solo (Anthony, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro), Minding the Gap (CWC, Ethan), RBG (Corbin)
Will Win: Free Solo (Anthony, Dan, Dylan, Kielan, Leandro), Minding the Gap (CWC), RBG (Corbin, Ethan, Keith)

Winner: Free Solo


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
“End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
“A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
“Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi

Should Win: Black Sheep (CWC), A Night at the Garden (Corbin)
Will Win: Black Sheep (CWC), A Night at the Garden (Corbin)

Winner: Period. End of Sentence


Best Live Action Short Film: 
“Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
“Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
“Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
“Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
“Skin,” Guy Nattiv

Should Win: Detainment (Corbin), Fauve (CWC)
Will Win: Detainment (Corbin), Mother (CWC)

Winner: Skin


Best Foreign Language Film:

“Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
“Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

Should Win: Cold War (CWC), Roma (Anthony, Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Kielan), Shoplifters (Ethan, Leandro)
Will Win: Roma (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Roma


Film Editing:

“BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman
“Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Vice,” Hank Corwin

Should Win: BlacKkKlansman (Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Leandro), The Favourite (Anthony, CWC, Ethan, Kielan)
Will Win: Green Book (Anthony, Ethan), The Favourite (Corbin, Dan), Vice (CWC, Dylan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Sound Editing:

“Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst
“First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
“Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Should Win: First Man (Anthony, Corbin, Ethan, Leandro), A Quiet Place (CWC, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Kielan)
Will Win: Bohemian Rhapsody (Corbin), First Man (Kielan, Leandro), A Quiet Place (Anthony, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Keith), Roma (Ethan)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Sound Mixing:

“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“First Man”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”

Should Win: Black Panther (Corbin), Bohemian Rhapsody (CWC, Dan), First Man (Anthony, Dylan, Ethan, Leandro), Roma (Kielan), A Star is Born (Keith)
Will Win: Bohemian Rhapsody (Dan), First Man (Anthony, Leandro), A Star is Born (Corbin, CWC, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan)

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Production Design:

“Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Should Win: Black Panther (Keith), The Favourite (Anthony, CWC, Corbin, Dylan, Ethan), Mary Poppins Returns (Dan, Leandro), Roma (Kielan)
Will Win: The Favourite (Anthony, CWC, Dylan, Ethan), Mary Poppins Returns (Kielan, Leandro), Roma (Corbin, Dan, Keith)

Winner: Black Panther


Original Score:

“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Should Win: If Beale Street Could Talk (Anthony, Corbin, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Leandro), Isle of Dogs (Kielan), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC, Dan)
Will Win: Black Panther (Corbin, Ethan), If Beale Street Could Talk (Anthony, Dylan, Keith, Kielan), Isle of Dogs (Leandro), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC, Dan)

Winner: Black Panther


Original Song:

“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Should Win: All The Stars (Corbin), Shallow (Anthony, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro), When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings (Ethan)
Will Win: Shallow (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Shallow


Makeup and Hair:

“Border”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Vice”

Should Win: Border (Dan, Keith, Leandro), Vice (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dylan, Ethan, Kielan)
Will Win: Vice (Anthony, Corbin, CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: Vice


Costume Design:

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Should Win: The Favourite (Anthony, Corbin, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC, Leandro)
Will Win: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Dan), Black Panther (Corbin, Keith, Kielan), The Favourite (Anthony, Dylan, Ethan), Mary Poppins Returns (CWC, Leandro)

Winner: Black Panther


Visual Effects:

“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Christopher Robin”
“First Man”
“Ready Player One”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

Should Win: Avengers: Infinity War (CWC), Christopher Robin (Dan), First Man (Anthony, Dylan, Ethan, Keith, Kielan, Leandro), Solo: A Star Wars Story (Corbin)
Will Win: Avengers: Infinity War (CWC, Dan, Dylan, Ethan, Keith), First Man (Anthony), Ready Player One (Corbin, Kielan, Leandro)

Winner: First Man


For more awards season coverage, stay tuned to keithlovesmovies.com.

Advertisements

Follow us on Twitter

Blog Stats

  • 780,482 hits

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,095 other subscribers

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,095 other subscribers

%d bloggers like this: